Development of new therapy targeting prostate cancer through DNA Damage Response under oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IDE Hisamitsu  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00301383)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 酸化ストレス / アンドロゲン / DNA damage response
Research Abstract
Sustained chronic inflammation and oxidative stress in the prostate promote prostate carcinogenesis. The process of oncogenic transformation leads to enhanced DNA damage and activates the checkpoint network that functions as an inducible barrier against cancer progression. Here, we analyzed the effects of testosterone on the DNA damage response in prostate cancer cells to assess whether testosterone functions a barrier to cancer progression under the oxidative stress. H_2O_2 induced apoptosis and phosphorylation of ATM, Chk2, and H2AX in prostate cancer cells. Androgen treatments increased H_2O_2-induced activation of the DNA damage response and PARP cleavage, but not when the H_2O_2-treated cells were also treated with the anti-androgen flutamide. In this study, we also examined the biological effects of soy isoflavones and curcumin through the DNA damage response in prostate cancer cells. In conclusions, DNA damage response plays important roles in the maintenance of the cell homeostasis in response to oxidative stress during aging. Our results indicate that androgen signaling have tumor suppressive effects in prostate carcinogenesis through DNA damage response pathways under oxidative stress. In addition, our results may indicate that isoflavones and curcumin can modulate serum PSA levels and presumably suppress prostate carcinogenesis through the suppression of androgen receptor expression and the activation of DNA damage signaling pathways.