Pre-clinical applications using PTEN-knockout prostate cancer mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
DE VELASCO Marco  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20449838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hirotsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺癌 / PTEN / ノックアウトマウス / 動物モデル / バイオマーカー / マウスモデル / Cre-LoxPシステム / 去勢抵抗性がん / マーカー
Research Abstract
To better understand the disease process of prostate cancer, we have developed a prostate-specific conditional knockout mouse model that targets the PTEN tumor suppressor gene. Our model is based on PSA-Cre recombinase driven inactivation of Pten to alter PI3K/Akt/mTOR signaling specific to the prostate, resulting in a stage-specific development and progression of cancer that mimics humans recapitulating various stages of disease progression ranging from precancerous PIN lesions to castration resistant prostate cancer. We performed several experiments that demonstrate the versatility and usefulness of this model for validation of preclinical targeted intervention, biomarker discovery (leptin, lumican and HOXA10) and characterizing lifestyle behavior effects on cancer progression.