Genomic and epigenetic analysis for immune responses in patients with prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masanori  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (10140691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masakazu  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50343687)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Fukuko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80449917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords前立腺がん / がんワクチン / 遺伝子発現 / ゲノム解析 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We characterized the gene expression profiles in peripheral blood of vaccinated patients to identify biomarkers to predict patient prognosis. Peripheral blood was obtained from advanced castration-resistant prostate cancer patients, who survived for >900 days (long-term survivors, n . 20) or died within 300 days (short-term survivors, n . 20) after treatment with personalized peptide vaccination. Gene expression profiles inprevaccination and postvaccination peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were assessed by DNA microarray. There were no statistically significant differences in the clinical or pathological features between the 2 groups. Microarray analysis of prevaccination PBMCs identified 19 genes that were differentially expressed between the short-term and long-term survivors. Among the 15 up-regulated genes in the short-termsurvivors, 13 genes, which were also differentially expressed in postvaccination PBMCs, were associated with gene signatures of granulocytes. Wha set of 4 differentially expressed genes were selected as the best combination to determine patient survival, prognosis was correctly predicted in 12 of 13 patients in a validation set (accuracy, 92%). These results suggested that abnormal granulocytes present in the PBMC faction may contribute to poor prognosis in advanced prostate cancer patients receiving personalized peptide vaccination. Gene expression profiling in peripheral blood might thus be informative for devising better therapeutic strategies by predicting patient prognosis after cancer vaccines.