Combined therapy for urologic cancer cells by high-intensity focused ultrasound and PEG-conjugated fullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2011-2012)
National Defense Medical College (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50255535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tomohiko  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40167226)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / フラーレン / 癌細胞株 / 収束超音波 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 担癌マウス / ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)
Research Abstract
By chemically modifying fullerene (C60) with polyethylene glycol (PEG), we succeeded in synthesizing water-soluble PEG-conjugated fullerene. MTS assays showed that thecombination of HIFU with PEG-conjugated fullerene resulted in synergistic growth inhibitory effects in PC-3 cells in vitro. In vivo, however, we failed to confirm reproducibility on the results of selective tumor tissue accumulation of fullerene because of instability of labeled PEG-conjugated fullerene. Using chicken tissue model we found synergistic tissue degenerating effects by this combination therapy, which showed no additive or synergistic antitumor effects in PC-3 xenograft models.