Study of micturition and endocrinological status in patients with hypospadias at puberty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kimihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20374233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOMURA Katsuya  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60113750)
TANAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60344470)
MITSUI Takahiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90421966)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿道下裂 / 性腺機能 / 精巣容積 / 停留精巣 / 思春期 / 内分泌 / 下垂体―性腺系 / 造精機能障害 / エコー / 下垂体-性腺系
Research Abstract
Gonadal function at puberty in patients with hypospadias was retrospectively reviewed.Our study revealed endocrine dysfunction in patients with mild and severe hypospadias at puberty even without an undescended testis. Of these patients those with severe hypospadias and an undescended testis may be at higher risk for impaired spermatogenesis.2) Preoperative testicular volume was measured to evaluate the relationship to the severity of hypospadias. Testicular volume in patients with severe hypospadias was relatively smaller compared to that in patients with mild hypospadias. These results may indicate that gonadal function in patients with severe hypospadias was severely impaired compared to those with mild hypospadias.