Strategy targeting neuropeptide receptors in the central and peripheral nervous systems in treatment of underactive bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Mitsuharu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20422694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80418714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords排尿障害 / 膀胱 / 尿道 / 糖尿病 / 脳下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド(PACAP) / マウス / 低活動膀胱 / 下部尿路障害 / 脊髄 / 神経ペプチド / 膀胱コンプライアンス / 排尿収縮圧 / 残尿 / 反射排尿 / 尿意切迫感 / 切迫性尿失禁 / 神経障害 / 下部尿路機能 / 外尿道括約筋 / 脊髄損傷 / 末梢神経障害
Research Abstract
Lower urinary tract function of genetically mutated mice with diabetes mellitus (DM) was evaluated and compared to that of the wild-type mice. The results suggest that in DM mice, mechanism controlling voiding in the forebrain is devoid of appropriate inhibitory function, and thus the animals present reflex micturition. DM mice at age of 30 week-old still retain voiding efficiency more than 80%, albeit moderately present underactive bladder. Intrathecal administration of PACAP-38 increased maximal voiding pressure and partially suppressed external urethral sphincter activity, suggesting the possibility that stimulation of spinal PACAP receptors enhancesbladder contractility and ameliorates efficiency for voiding.