Survey of chronological changes of azithromycin resistance and analyses of azithromycin resistance mechanisms in clinical strains of Neisserira gonorrhoeae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takashi  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 満  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90311703)
中根 慶太  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00566482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症学 / 性感染症 / 淋菌 / アジスロマイシン / 薬剤耐性 / 23S rRNA / 23SrRNA
Research Abstract
Clinical strains of Neisseria gonorrhoeae isolated in 2010, 2011 and 2012 were examined for antimicrobial susceptibility to azithromycin. The MIC50 and MIC90, which were defined as minimum concentrations inhibiting the growth of 50% and 90% of the isolates, were 0.25 μg/ml and 0.5 μg/ml, 0.5 μg/ml and 1 μg/ml, and 0.25 μg/ml and 1 μg/ml for the isolates in 2010, 2011, and 2012, respectively. The 23S rRNA genes in the strains were examined for the presence of azxithromycin resistance-associated mutations. Our current study demonstrated that some clinical strains with intermediate resistance to azithromycin have emerged in Japan and that the resistance was associated with the mutation in the 23S rRNA gene.