Measurements of Alanine:Glyoxylate transamination and Glyoxylate Reductase for hyperoxaluria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Seiichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00183228)
TAKAYAMA Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90324350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結石症学 / 尿路結石症 / 蓚酸
Research Abstract
The activity of SPT/AGT can be measured by SGT activity also not only in a healthy person but in PH1 patient. The activity of GR can be measured by DGDH activity, in nine stone patients' average was 1.81±0.76 nmol/min/mg protein. L-Glycerate can be measured by HPLC used a chiral column. The comparison of L-Glycerate with 52 non-stone patients (non-stone former:non-SF) and nine stone patients (stone former:SF) , The value of SF was high with non-SF 13.3micromol/L, SF 21.3micromol/L, is a significant difference at the median.