Basic and clinical research on infection control measures for long-term urinary catheterized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Ayano  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00423294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAMA Reiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40112148)
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10144776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 細菌 / 尿路カテーテル / 院内感染 / 感染管理 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法 / クランベリー / バイオフィルム / 多剤耐性 / 感染症 / 多剤耐性菌 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
It is required to improve the quality of life and evidence-based infection control measures of long-term urinary catheterized patients. In this study, molecular epidemiological analyses revealed identical bacteria isolated from different body sites of each individual and the possibility of cross-infection from patient to patient. The consumption of cranberry juice could prevent symptomatic urinary infections due to reduced pyuria and prevented encrustation and blockage of urinary catheters. It is important that the comprehensive infection control measures based on compliance with standard precautions were implemented for long-term urinary catheterized patients.