Anti-NF-kB reagents for prevention of urinary stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
OKADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
HIROSE Masahito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (70529172)
HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿路結石 / アヂポサイトカイン / 転写因子 / 生活習慣病 / 尿路結石症 / NF-κB / マクロファージ / 酸化 / RANK-RANKL / 転写因子NF-κB / オステオポンチン / IKKα阻害剤 / IKKβ阻害剤
Research Abstract
The present lifestyle causes lifestyle-related diseases, such as diabetes, hyperlipidemia, hypertension, and arteriosclerosis, through fat accumulation and overweight. In this research, it showed clearly that the gene expression of adipocytokines relates to the morbidity of a urinary stone disease, and proved that the application to medical treatment is possible. Furthermore, the cytokine promotes adhesion molecules and NF-kappa B-RANK- RANKL signal, and so progress of arteriosclerosis. Same signal transduction inquired by considering that urolithiasis formation is also carrying out the same mechanism. The correlation to urinary stone formation of a RANK- RANKL signal transfer system was not able to be proved.NF-kappa B was activated by many extracellular stimuli, such as oxidant stress. Then, activation of inflammatory cytokine and a macrophage was promoted and it was checked that NF-kappa B plays an important role for urolithiasis formation.