Elucidation of cross-interaction between bladder urothelial cells and sensory neurons innervating the urinary bladder in co-culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYOSHI Hiroko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10448772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 都  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00033358)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排尿機能 / 後根神経節 / 膀胱上皮細胞 / 膀胱知覚神経細胞 / 共培養 / 膀胱知覚神経
Research Abstract
In this study, the procedures for visualization and culture of sensory neurons innervating the urinary bladder and for culture of bladder urothelial cells have been established. In addition, the transmission of excitation in response to mechanical stimuli from one cultured urothelial cell to surrounding urothelial cells in culture system was characterized using calcium imaging techniques. Also, in order to elucidate the mechanisms underlying autonomic regulation of bladder function and detect new therapeutic target for bladder dysfunction including overactive bladder, expression of Kv4 poreforming and auxiliary subunits, which constitute A-type potassium channels that participate in the control of micturition, was clarified in C-fiber afferent neurons from L6-S1 dorsal root ganglia, which contain bladder afferent neurons.