Does sleep disorder cause nocturia? : Analysis with a newly developed portable electroencephalograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 産学官連携推進センター, 特任教授 (00133207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Akihide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (40336871)
TORIMOTO Kazumasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (10382293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅計測 / 夜間頻尿 / 排尿学 / 無拘束生体計測 / 睡眠生理 / 睡眠障害 / 簡易脳波睡眠診断 / 高齢者 / 脳波測定 / 深睡眠 / 中途覚醒時間 / 再入眠困難 / 就眠後第一排尿
Research Abstract
Prevalence of nocturia increases with age. Nocturia disturbs sleep of the elderly and relates to the quality of life and the increase of mortality. Sleep of the elderly has not been analyzed in detail enough. Sleep disorder has been investigated mainly with questionnaires. We investigated sleep disorder with nocturia in the elderly at home using a portable electroencephalograph. Our study leads to the development of sleep disorder with nocturia.