The interaction between RHO/ROCK and NO in the urothelium and the role of muscarinic receptor subtype for detrusor contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Tomonori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90220425)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsムスカリン / Rho / ROCK / カルバコール / ピロカルピン / Y27632 / ファスジル / 一酸化窒素 / 膀胱 / 排尿筋 / 尿路上皮 / NO合成酵素 / Rho kinase
Research Abstract
Cumulative concentration-response curves (CRCs) to cholinergic agonists (carbachol and pilocarpine) were obtained in the human and porcine detrusor tissues with and without urothelium. After the first curve, the second CRCs to cholinergic agonists were obtained in the presence of ROCK inhibitors (Y27632、fasudil). After administration ofROCK inhibitors decrease of maximum contraction (Emax) was greater in detrusor tissues with urothelium than those without urothelium. Then CRCs to carbachol were obtained in the presence of 30 μM L-NAME plus 30 μM Y-27632. There was a significant difference with regard to Emax between the control and tissues in the presence of Y-27632 and in the presence of L-NAME plus Y-27632. However no significant difference was noted between Emax in tissues with Y-27632 and in that with L-NAME plus Y-27632.