Analysis of spinal neurotransmitters in the control of urinary voiding and continence reflexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FURUTA AKIRA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90349613)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsα2アドレナリン受容体 / イミダゾリン受容体 / 脊髄 / 膀胱機能 / 尿道機能 / α1受容体 / α2受容体 / 排尿機能 / 膀胱 / 外尿道括約筋 / 中枢 / アセチルコリン / ドパミン / イミダゾリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α2-adrenoceptor (AR) agonists and antagonists additionally have varying affinity for imidazoline receptors (I-Rs). It has been reported that intrathecal (i.t.) administration of α2-AR agonists such as dexmedetomidine induces the sedative and analgesic effects and that i.t. application of I1-R agonists such as clonidine has the hypotensive effect. In this study, we investigated the role of spinal α2-ARs, I1-Rs and I2-Rs in the control of voiding and continence reflexes in rats.
The results of our study suggest that sensory transduction from the bladder (represented by threshold pressure changes) are in part mediated by α2-ARs in the spinal cord and that urethral smooth and/or striated muscle sphincter (represented by leak point pressue changes) are partly controlled by spinal I1-Rs. These findings would be useful to develop the new treatments for lower urinary tract dysfunction.