Induction of fluoroquinolone-resistant uropathogenic Escherichia coli using animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shingo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAZONO Hisao  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (90186487)
NOJIMA Michio  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90237842)
HIGUCHI Yoshihide  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20411994)
KANEMATU Akihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90437202)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿路病原性大腸菌、 / キノロン耐性 / QRDR遺伝子変異、 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 尿路病原性大腸菌 / 薬剤排出ポンプ遺伝子 / QRDR変異 / 尿路感染症 / 大腸菌 / 薬剤耐性 / フルオロキノロン
Research Abstract
Five fluoroquinolone-resistant (4- 32μ g/ml) Escherichia coli strains were developed by culture of 89 fluoroquinolone-susceptible isolates on agars including low to high concentration of levofloxacin. The original strains of these 5 resistant strains had one or two point-mutations in quinolone resistance-determining regions (QRDR). Further,the 5 resitant strains showed high RNA expression of marA, an efflux pump for antibiotics, determined by real time PCR. These results showed that a few ponint-mutations in QRDR and high expression of marA would be required as the first step for the acquisition of fluoroquinolone-resistance, indicating that inhibition of the efflux pump for antibiotics could be a good candidate for the strategy to prevent the induction of fluoroquinolone-resistance in treatment of urinary tract infections caused by uropathogenic E. coli.