Monitoring of personalized immunosuppression treatment of kidney transplant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Kazuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20303612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10362229)
SHIMIZU Tomokazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60307593)
服部 良平  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20324410)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordstransplant / kidney / テーラーメード治療 / サイトカイン / HLA抗体 / MMF / kideny transplant / mRNA / 糸球体硬化 / 献腎移植 / 生体腎移植 / 抗体 / kidney transplant / HLA antibody / C4d / rejection / Rejection
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to find the application of personalized treatment to each kidney transplant patient. In this study, besides the immunosuppression treatments and the level of calcinurin inhibitor, we found following: 1) The quantification of PHA-induced IL2 mRNA will be a useful tool for the development of personalized medicine diagnostics for measuring the efficacy of immunosuppressive drugs. 2) Kidney patients who rejected transplants had HLA antibodies more frequently than those with functioning grafts. These antibodies found in the peripheral circulation, and their association with failure is consistent in long period. 3) The Measurement of Mycophenolic acid (MPA) trough concentration was associated with kidney function and immunosuppression treatments.