Development of the rational pharmacotherapy for ejaculatory disorderusing a rat evaluation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akihiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30167738)
Research Collaborator BANYA Yu  東北薬科大学, 薬学研究科, 博士課程前期
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンドロロジー / 射精障害 / 動物評価モデル / 創薬 / 早漏治療薬 / 射精 / 射精評価モデル / 射精障害の治療 / 5-HT受容体 / ラット評価モデル / 射精障害治療薬 / 機能評価 / 5-HT受容体subtype / 早漏
Research Abstract
We previously established a rat model for the quantitative evaluation of theejaculatory function by the support of KAKENNHI (19591884). The purpose of this study is thedevelopment of the rational pharmacotherapy for ejaculatory disorder by using this model. Obtainedresults are as follows; 1) Combination of a small dose of the selective dopamine D2 receptor agonistsand the selective 5-HT2Creceptor agonists potently and selectively facilitates the ejaculatory responsethrough the activation of the central D2-like and 5-HT2Creceptors, respectively. 2) Combination ofthese receptors agonists acts synergistically to induce ejaculation without affecting micturition reflexand penile erection in rats. 3) Blockade of the central 5-HT2Creceptors obviously delays the expressionof ejaculation. These results provide useful information as to the pharmacotherapy for patients withejaculatory disorders.