Analysis of laparoscopic dissection skill by instrument tip force measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hidefumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30324635)
KAWA Gen  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10268344)
OGUCHI Naoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60257912)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Kenji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (40572673)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腹腔鏡手術 / 技術評価 / 鉗子作用力 / 技術分析 / 鉗子先端作用力 / 剥離操作 / 鉗子作用力計測
Research Abstract
Background: When comparing a single stroke dissection maneuver among surgeons with differing experience levels, there are major differences in the force applied to the instrument tip. It is difficult to explain to surgeons in training the appropriate force and for the surgeons to ascertain the force intuitively. We quantified the force pattern during single-stroke laparoscopic dissection maneuvers to reveal the factors related to expertise. Expert surgeons apply the most efficient vertical forces to make an initial dissection point and then change to the horizontal direction to separate surrounding tissues from the target organ. Measuring instrument tip force could help in understanding and improving the safety margin in laparoscopic surgical dissection.