Development of free activin assay for the diagnosis and treatment of FIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yumiko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70261857)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチビン / フォリスタチン / FIRS / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 羊膜細胞 / インヒビン
Research Abstract
Chorioamnionitis is the primary disease of FIRS. Because the amnion is the avascular tissue, activin A produced in the amniotic cells is directly secreted into amniotic fluid, and seems to affect the fetus. Using cultured human amniotic cells with LPS or TNF-alpha, as a model system of amnionitis, we clarified that these factors stimulate activin A secretion from amniotic cells. A biologically active form of activin A is free activin A, which is not bound by the binding proteins follistatin or FSTL3. Therefore, we synthesized a peptide which has an amino acid sequence of follistatin/FSTL3-binding site of activin A, used it in immunization and obtained antibodies. The antibodies were purified by immunochromatography. Using the antibodies, we are analyzing the activin A secreted from amniotic cells by the stimulation of TNF-alpha.