Analysis of epigenetic marks in human preimplantation embryos produced with assited reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Akihisa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (00323593)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖補助医療 / genomic imprinting / 着床前期胚 / DMR / 体外受精 / 胚盤胞 / インプリンティング / エピジェネシス
Research Abstract
To evaluate the relationship between assisted reproductive technology (ART) and genomic imprinting, differentially-methylated regions (DMR) of two imprinting genes-H19 and PEG1-were analyzed in single blastocyst produced by ART. The frozen embryos at day3 or day5, use of which for research had been approved by the parents, were thawed and incubated in blastocyst medium. Genomic DNA samples were extracted from only high-grade blastocysts. Then the DMRs of the two genes were amplified with polymerase chain reaction, cut with restriction enzymes, and the ratios of methylated / unmethylated alleles were evaluated.
All the blastocysts examined in this study showed normal methylation patterns of DMRs of two imprinting genes.