New therapeutic strategy of pediatric surgical treatment for repair of tissue deficits and revascularization using autologous tissue grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
OBAYASHI Satoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10262180)
SUDO Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30611058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産科学 / 再生医療 / 血管再生 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We established amnion sheets with capillary network by use of lithographic technique using outgrowth endothelial progenitor cells from umbilical cord blood and mesenchymal stem cells from Wharton’s jelly in umbilical cord. Implantation of the amnion sheet with capillary network into the ischemic hind limbs of mice increased reperfusion compared with controls. Implantation of a capillary network engineered ex vivo from autologous cells may have therapeutic potential for the treatment of pediatric surgery.