Identification of the microRNA which is involved in theanti-proliferative action of estrogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Tetsuo  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20402084)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエストロジェン / 下垂体 / 細胞増殖 / microRNA / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Estrogens stimulate cell proliferation of estrogen-responsiveorgans including the uterus, mammary gland, and anterior pituitary gland. Recently, wehave found that 17-β estradiol (E2) had estrogen receptor-mediated anti-mitogenic actionin presence of growth factors such as insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) on ratlactotroph primary cell culture. However, at present, the cellular and molecularmechanisms underlying the IGF-1-dependent anti-mitogenic action of estrogen uponlactotroph remain unknown. In this study, we have found the microRNA which might beinvolved in the anti-proliferative action of estrogens.