A basic study on the effects of fetal circulation have on the placenta oxygenation dynamics by near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazunao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Naohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
ITOH Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産科学 / 胎盤酸素濃度 / 臍帯血流 / 近赤外線分光法 / 胎盤 / 酸素 / 子宮内胎児発育不全 / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Research Abstract
We recently found a significant elevation in placental tissue oxygen index (TOI) values in cases of fetal growth restriction using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS), indicating high oxygenation in the placental tissue. We hypothesized that insufficient fetoumbilical blood flow is causatively associated with high oxygenation levels in placental tissue. We transiently (for 15 sec) ligated the whole umbilicus, umbilical arteries, or veins of pregnant Clawn miniature pigs (102-113 days of gestation) and assessed the changes in TOI values of the placenta and fetus.