Epigenetic study of effects of obese pregnancy on her offspring in terms of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Mie University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takashi  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10263005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKAWA Takashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80422864)
MURABAYASHI Nao  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10378416)
SAGAWA Norimasa  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシ エイト (00162321)
SUGAWARA Junichi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機 構, 教授 (60280880)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊娠 / インスリン抵抗性 / マウス / 肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / DOHaD / エピジェネティク / プログラミング
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of a maternal high-fat diet (HFD) on fetal growth and carbohydrate metabolism using a diet-induced obesity mouse model.
As a result, at 10-week-old, the weight was not different between the normal diet(ND) and high fat diet (HFD) offspring. However, systolic blood pressure was significantly higher in the HFD offspring than in the ND offspring. Although glucose tolerance was significantly lower in the HFD offspring than in the ND offspring, insulin tolerant test did not show significant difference among two groups.The hematoxylin-eosin staining showed islet loss in the HFD offspring.
The present study demonstrated that maternal obesity causes increase of blood pressure and glucose intolerance through beta cell dysfunction in her offspring. Also,we suggest that this obese mice model is a useful tool to assess mechanisms of metabolic syndrome in the offspring.