Molecular mechanisms of crosstalk between fetus and mother via fetal membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKUI Kazuyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40531067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Keiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10324633)
KONDO Eiji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10544950)
KONISHI Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵膜 / 成長因子 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 胎児発育遅延 / クロストーク / 産婦人科 / 早産 / 羊膜
Research Abstract
First, we found that receptors of nerve growth factors, such as neurotrophin, were expressed in amnion, which suggested that these nerve growth factors had some roles in the signal transduction between mother and fetus. Secondaly, in primary amnion mesenchymal cells, increase of matrix metalloprotenases and cyclooxygenase type-2 by fetal fibronectin were significantly suppressed by tranexamic acid, which implied that tranexamic acid might be useful for prevention or treatment of preterm rupture of membrane and preterm birth.