The involvement of thyroid hormones and related molecules in neuroprotective mechanisms in the developing brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Takuji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30346209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 武司  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40346218)
谷口 友基子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60423175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産科学 / 新生児脳障害 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脳性麻痺 / 周産期脳障害 / 脳保護効果 / Hypoxic-preconditionin / Dio2 / Dio3 / TRa / TRb / Myelin basic protein / a-tubulin / 甲状腺核内レセプター
Research Abstract
Neonatal hypoxic〓ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) is one of the major causes of neurodegeneration and mortality in the neonatal period. Although hypoxic preconditioning (HPC) provided strong neuroprotection against HIE in an animal model, the mechanism underlying this effect is not fully understood especially in the immature brain. Here, we investigated whether thyroid hormones (THs), which are essential during normal brain development, contribute to the neuroprotective mechanisms of HPC by using an established model of HPC in neonatal rats. HPC treatment (8% O2 for 2.5 h at 37°C) was performed in immature rats at postnatal day6 (P6). Subsequently, we investigated the levels of THs, TH receptors (TRs) and type2 and 3 deiodinases (D2 and D3) mRNA, and myelin basic protein (MBP) at 24 h after HPC treatment at P7. The local level of triiodothyronine (T3) was upregulated 24 h after HPC treatment in the developing rat brain, probably via the upregulation of D2. In addition, the expression of MBP, which is the downstream protein of T3, was significantly increased 24 h after HPC treatment. The present study indicates that thyroid hormones and their associated molecules may play a significant role in neuroprotective mechanisms during the developmental period.