Epigenetic analysis of aromatase gene toward the advanced early diagnostics in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Masao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50032222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tasuku  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218649)
谷口 文紀  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40322218)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / エストロゲン産生異常 / アロマターゼ遺伝子 / CpGアイランド / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム異常 / 早期診断分子マーカー / CpG配列 / アロマターゼ / 網羅的DNAメチル化解析 / 子宮内膜症特異的メチル化CpG / 早期診断分子マーカ / 早期診断法
Research Abstract
A marked up-regulation of aromatase gene leading to a high estrogen environment in endometriotic tissues has been suggested as the aberrant DNA methylation (Izawa et al. 2008). The observation further suggested the aberrant genome-wide DNA methylation in endometriosis. Toward the advanced early diagnostics in endometriosis, we challenged a genome-wide extraction of aberrant DNA methylation along with the epigenetic analysis of aromatase gene. We finally extracted approximately 1800 GpG sites as the candidates for early diagnostic markers in endometriosis. Case studies are under way toward the final extraction of these candidates.