Genome-wide DNA methylation profile analysis relating pathogenesisof endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yoshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30363120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 俊明  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70464328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / DNA メチル化 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis identified numerous aberrant hypermethylated and hypomethylated CpGs present in endometrial stromal cells from chocolate cyst. Taken together with the result of transcriptome, some sets of genes are associated with pathogenesis of endometriosis. Principal component analysis indicated different DNA methylation profile in chocolate cyst cells, whereas transciptome could not. These findings imply the significance of genome wide DNA methylation analysis rather than transcriptome analysis to clarify development and characterization of endometriosis.