Identification of molecular marker for placenta accreta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Hideaki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00173740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kiyonori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癒着胎盤 / 胎盤 / mRNA / microRNA / 術中超音波検査 / 母体血漿 / 産婦人科 / 超音波診断 / 分子マーカー / RNA
Research Abstract
In this study, by high-throughput comparative analysis, placenta specific mRNAs/microRNAs (miRNAs) were identified. Regarding the placenta specific mRNAs, human placental lactogen (hPL) levels in maternal plasma may be a predictive marker for placenta accrete with total hysterectomy. Regarding the placenta specific microRNAs (miRNAs), most of them located on chromosome 19 microRNAs cluster region (C19MC). The expression levels of miRNAs on C19MC were increasing as the progress of pregnancy, while the expression profiling of them were not changed. The circulating levels of placenta specific miRNAs on C19MC in maternal plasma may be predictive markers for the risk of placenta accreta in cases of placenta previa. Furthermore, the intraoperative ultrasound examination is expected to be useful for evaluating the degree of placenta accrete in cases of placenta previa.