The effect of adipose-tissue derived substances on endometrial functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAHARA Hisashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
NASU Kaei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮内膜 / アディポサイトカイン / 着床
Research Abstract
Our objective was to clarify the effect of AMPK on production of chemokines and prostaglandins by human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs). The phosphorylations of AMPK were observed by treatment with AICAR. Moreover, IL-1-stimulated chemokines and PG production was decreased by a mechanism involving AMPK. AMPK may play an important role in the anti-inflammatory effect resulting to reduction of chemokines and PG production, which may contribute to the modulation of a local factor in human endometrium.