Functional analysis of Mfsd2 genein cell-cell fusionin placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Hiroaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖医学 / 胎盤形成 / 受動輸送体遺伝子 / Mfsd2
Research Abstract
We made knock out (KO) mice with complete disruption of the Mfsd2gene, which encodes the receptor for the syncytin gene. The weight of KO mice was low, and the growth rate was poor compared with wild type (WT) mice. We performed the pathological comparison of the embryo and placenta on embryonic 18.5 and 12.5 days. There was no difference between KO and WT mice in pathological studies including immunostaining of CD31 and Ki67. Additionally, we used cDNA microarray analysis to compare gene expression profiles between WT and KO mouse embryonic fibroblasts, however, there was no major difference among placenta formation, angiogenesis, cell cycle, or apoptosis.