| Project/Area Number |
22591833
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Yasushi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60323549)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAHORI Taichi 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90573171)
SEKI Hiroyuki 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20179328)
ISHIHARA Osamu 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
MORITA Ikuo 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
SUZUKI Hiroshi 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病センター, 教授 (60333473)
HASHIMOTO Fumie 城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10077977)
TOKUDOME Yoshihiro 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70409390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生殖医学 / 妊孕性温存 / 卵巣 / 凍結保存 / 幹細胞 / 性同一性障害 / 卵子幹細胞 / 移植 / 生殖幹細胞 / アポトーシス / 血管新生 / 性同-性障害 / 凍結保存法 |
| Research Abstract |
A fluorescence-activated cell sorting-based protocol was used with adult human ovarian cortical tissue to purify rare mitotically active cells that have a gene expression profile that is consistent with primitive germ cells. Once established in vitro, these cells (oogonial stem cells; OSCs) can be expanded for months and can spontaneously generate oocytes, as determined by morphology, gene expression and haploid (1n) status. Injection of the human OSCs into human ovarian cortical biopsies leads to formation of follicles containing oocytes 1-2 weeks after xenotransplantation into immunodeficient female mice. Thus, ovaries of reproductive-age women, similar to adult mice, possess OSCs that can be propagated in vitro as well as generate oocytes in vitro and in vivo.