Enhanced safety of infertile therapy by means of quality control of sperm - relationship between vacuole in sperm head and DNA fragmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40214457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords品質管理 / 精子頭部空胞 / DNA 損傷 / 顕微授精 / 染色体 / DNA損傷 / ヒト精子 / DNA / 電気泳動 / DNA断片化 / DNA fiber
Research Abstract
The early stage of DNA fragmentation in a single nucleus could be observed by single cell pulse field gel electrophoresis (SCPFGE). First, a few large fibrous fragments were derived from a bundle of long chain fibers, the cleavages were advanced until finally almost all the DNA was shredded to granular fragments. There found no significant correlation between DNA fragmentation and vacuole in sperm head. The cell culture under high oxygen concentration caused increment of the percentage of DNA fragmentation.