Application of Fetal Adenosine Activity in the Development of a New Drug-Eluting Stent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAWA Rintaro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30267174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Katsuya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60409216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアデノシン / 薬物溶出性ステント(DES) / 再狭窄 / 羊胎児慢性実験モデル胎児血管 / A1 受容体 / A3 受容体 / 2-chloroadenosine(2CA) / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 胎児血管 / 2-chloroadenosine / アデノシン受容体 / ステント内再狭窄 / 次世代DES / 羊胎児慢性実験 / ステント内再狭窄率 / DES / 羊胎仔慢性実験モデル / 胎児結管 / アデノシンA1受容体 / アデノシンA2受容体 / アデノシンA3受容体 / in-stent-thrombosis
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to evaluate whether local delivery of adenosine improves reendotheliazation and decrease inflammation after artery stenting in the fetal sheep. Our data demonstrate the potential of local adenosine administration to improve vascular herling and prevent in-stent restenosis via both A1 and A3 adenosinereceptors, may lead to the development of a new DES device.