The synthesis and function of melatonin in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masanori  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (30257349)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラトニン / セロトニン / 卵巣 / 卵母細胞 / ラット / メラトニン合成酵素
Research Abstract
Melatonin is originally identified in the pineal gland, where it is synthesized enzymatically from serotonin by the sequential action of arylalkylamine N-acetyltransferase (AANAT) and acetylserotonin O-methyltransferase (ASMT). Our data revealed that AANAT and ASMT are expressed in the adult rat ovary. like the pineal gland. AANAT protein is localized to the oocyte, corpus luteum, and medulla including mast cells. AANAT protein was found in oocytes at all stages of follicular development, and its levels in oocytes increased progressively throughout the follicular development. Furthermore, we showed that melatonin is synthesized from serotonin in oocytes. Melatonin synthesized in the oocyte may be implicated in its own growth and/or maturation, for example, by acting as a calmodulin antagonist and/or an antioxidant.