New Biomarkers for Lymph Node Metastasis in Patients with EndometrialCancer using Exon-expression Microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Satoko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10399892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / biomarker / endometrial cancer / lymph node metastasis / ANKRD36 / CROP / MALAT-1 / 子宮体癌 / バイオマーカー / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
To predict lymph node metastasis using primary cancer tissue preoperatively, we explored putative biomarker genes of node metastasis in patients with endometrial cancer. Three up-regulated transcripts in node-positive group were picked up; ANKRD36 (ankyrin repeat domain containing 36), CROP and MALAT-1. mmunostaining analyses elucidated that ANKRD36 and CROP are localized in cytoplasm and nuclei of cancer cells, respectively. Furthermore, in node-positive group, ANKRD36 protein expression levels weresignificantly high compared with one in node-negative group. In situ hybridization showedMALAT-1 was localized in nucleus of carcinoma cells. Further analyses will be performed to clarify biological function of these 3 molecules which might be the putative node-positive biomarkers in endometrial cancer.