molecular mechanism of chemoresistance in ovarian cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Hidemichi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10344508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 抗がん剤耐性 / microRNA / 抗ガン剤耐性 / MET / MET阻害剤 / micro RNA / アポトーシス / 抗癌剤耐性 / micfroRNA / clusterin
Research Abstract
We aimed to investigate the molecular mechanism of chemoresistance and to find molecular targets to overcome chemoresistance in ovarian cancer cells. We reported that clusterin, an antiapoptotic molecule, is upregulated in paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells compared to parental cells, introduction of si-RNA or antisenseoligonucleotide against clusterin sensitized paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells to paclitaxel,clusterin immunoreactivity in ovarian cancer tissues inversely correlates with response to chemotherapy and is a prognosticator for early-stage ovarian cancer. We also reported that microRNA-31 (miR-31) is down-regulated in paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells compared to parental cells, introduction of miR-31 senstized paclitaxel-rsistant ovarian cancer cells to paclitaxel, MET, a receptor tyrosine kinase, is a direct target molecule and MET can be involved in the resistant mechanisim against paclitaxel and MET inhibitor can sensitize paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells to paclitaxel.