Clinical usefulness of human papillomavirus testing
Project/Area Number |
22591846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40158415)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸癌 / HPV / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / 子宮頸部異形成 / 中和抗体 / HPVタイプ / ヒトパピローマウイルスhuman papillomavirus(HPV) / 子宮頸癌cervical cancer / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍cervical intraepithelial neoplasia(CIN) / low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion(LSIL) |
Research Abstract |
Infections by oncogenic human papillomaviruses (HPVs) are a major risk factor of cervical cancer. To evaluate the clinical usefulness of HPV DNA testing and serology, we analyzed follow-up data of 570 women with low-grade cervical lesions. Our findings suggested that HPV genotyping and antibody assays for women with low-grade cervical abnormalities may be useful for identifying populations at increased or decreased risk of disease progression.