Investigation for the molecular mechanism of the association between obesity and endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Yetsuro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90293232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QUAN Jinhua  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10452070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮体癌 / Leptin / 肥満 / レプチン / アディポサイトカイン / アディポネクチン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the presence of elevated leptin and leptin/adiponectin (L/A) ratios in Japanese postmenopausal endometrial cancer patients. The leptin and L/A ratios were associated with an increased risk of endometrial cancer development after the normalization of the BMI, suggesting that the leptin and L/A ratio is a predictor of endometrial cancer risk, independent of obesity. Elevated Cyclin D1 expression was observed after leptin treatment for endometrial cancer cells and JAK/STAT pathway was mainly associated for the expression of CyclinD1. Estrogen and leptin stimulated endometrial cancer cell proliferation in a coordinated manner.