The analysis of novel molecular targeted therapy inhibiting S100A4 for ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80334895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Norihiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50447728)
FUSEYA Chiho  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (50447736)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 分子標的薬 / S100A4
Research Abstract
We revealed that the Hypoxia Response Element(HRE) existing in -4 to +248 on the region from promoter to intron in S100A4 gene was important for its over-expression in ovarian carcinoma cells. Thus, low oxygen environment was considered to up-regulate the expression of S100A4. Next, we performed the screening of compounds suppressing the transcription of S100A4 gene using compounds library containing 10,000 kinds of compound. We found 6 kinds of compound significantly suppressing the transcription of its gene. These were regarded as a candidate compound for novel molecular targeted therapy.