The comprehensive study on diagnosis and treatment of minimal deviation adenocarcinoma and related disease of the cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70418721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSU Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447730)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords悪性腺腫 / 分葉状頸管腺過形成 / 術前診断 / MRI / 細胞診 / クローン性 / LEGH / 胃型粘液 / 組織診断
Research Abstract
Present study of 112 cases demonstrated that over 90% cases of adenocarcinoma including minimal deviation adenocarcinoma (MDA) could be distinguished from benign lesion of the cervix such as lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH) by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), Papanicolaou cytology and cone biopsy. The clonality analysis revealed that 4 of 6 LEGH lesions associated with MDA or adenocarcinoma were monoclonal, and the patterns of X chromosome inactivation in monoclonal LEGH lesions were identical to those in coexisting malignant lesions. The mutation of STK11 was only identified in one MDA, but not in LEGH. These results indicated that a subset of LEGH may be a precursor to malignant tumors including MDA.