The functional analysis of lipocalin2 and novel molecular targeted therapy for endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Hiroyasu  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tsutomu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70418721)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 核酸 / タンパク質 / 発現制御 / 子宮内膜癌 / lipocalin2 / SLC22A17 / 生存能力 / 紫外線感受性 / シスプラチン感受性 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The expression of lipocalin2 (LCN2) was silenced using shRNA in HHUA, an endometrial carcinoma cell line over-expressing LCN2. The cell viability was significantly reduced and the apoptotic cells were significantly increased in this LCN2-silenced HHUA after ultraviolet (UV) irradiation or cisplatin (CDDP) treatment. The iron-chelating also reduced cell viability similar to LCN2-suppression. The expression of phosphorylated Akt was reduced in LCN2-silenced HHUA. These findings suggested that LCN2 enhanced cell survival via iron and Akt phosphorylation.