Targeting annexin A4 to counteract chemoresistance in Gynecologic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90283754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masami  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60303963)
YOSHINO Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90362730)
UEDA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
KIMURA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮体癌 / 卵巣癌 / AnnexinA4 / 蛋白質 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
In this report, we investigated the mechanism of platinum resistance induced by Anx A4 in endometrial carcinoma cells (HEC1 cells) which had low level expression of Anx A4. In HEC1 cells, forced expression of Anx A4 resulted in chemoresistance to Cisplatin or Carboplatin in vitro and in vivo. Most importantly, after exposure to Cisplatin or Carboplatin, Anx A4 changed localization from the cytoplasm to the cellular membrane and Anx A4 and ATP7A co-localized to the cellular membrane. Our results indicate that enhanced expression of Anx A4 confers platinum resistance by promoting efflux of platinum drugs via ATP7A.