Analysis of oncogenes involved in invasion or metastasis of endometrial cancer and detection of endometrial cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masami  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60303963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 招聘教授 (90283754)
YOSHINO Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90362730)
UEDA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
KIMURA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90584524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 子宮内膜癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 癌幹細胞 / CTOS / 化学療法 / CIOS
Research Abstract
Analysis of the expression of the TSC403 genes using clinical specimens was done. T ended high degree of expression was observed in endometrial cancer tissue. There was no gene amplification.Invasion analysis of cancer cells in vitro using the TSC403 gene expressing cell line was done. Significant correlation was found.From endometrial cancer tissue specimens and normal endometrial tissue samples, using the iTRAQ technique, we identified proteins whose expression has been attenuated or e nhanced. Protein X is related to anti-cancer drug sensitivity .The analysis of cancer stem cells was done by FACS flow cytometry using CD133 as a stem cell surface marker. Primary culture of cancer stem cells was done, but not continued.From endometrial cancer tissue, new cancer cells adjusting method CTOS: cancer tissueoriginated spheroid was tried. It succeeds in creating cultured cells (CTOS) in endometrial cancer. CTOS was created, could be performed vitro drug sensitivity test. This study, may contribute to the development of a new treatment system of endometrial cancer.