The molecularendocrinological strategy using pregnaneX receptor in drug-resistant ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Hisashi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30314678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教 授 (80218817)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 薬物耐性 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that pregnane X receptor (PXR) can function as a master regulator to control the expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes, CYP3A family, as well as members of the drug transporter family, including MDR1. We observed that PXR-MDR pathway was expressed in various ovarian cancer tissues and that PXR down-regulation caused a significant increase in cell growth inhibition and enhancement of apoptosis in the presence of the anti-cancer agents, paclitaxel, cisplatin. PXR down-regulation could be a novel therapeutic approach for the augmentation of sensitivity to anticancer agents, or to overcome resistance to them, in the treatment of ovarian cancer.