Effects of endocrinological and immunological factors on metabolism in women during the menopausal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40230205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRAHARA Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20160070)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40346599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords閉経 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / 代謝 / 周閉経期 / エストロゲン / テストステロン / インスリン抵抗性 / 性ステロイドホルモン結合グロブリン / サイトカイン / anti-Mullerian hormone
Research Abstract
The changes in estrogen and FSH during the menopausal transition were associated with increases in IL-8 and MCP-1 which were involved in the early stage of atherosclerosis. In addition, the change in testosterone was associatedwith the changes in adiponectin and NT-proBNP related to insulin sensitivity. These patterns in women with natural menopause were similar to those in women with GnRH agonist treatment. The changes during the menopausal transition may be associated with the occurrence of insulin resistance and atherosclerosis, partly be involved in the protective effect of these diseases.