Research on diagnosis and standard therapy of the uterine sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUGAWA Kaoru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90452789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKI Eisuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90423508)
KAKU Tsunehisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
SONODA Kenzou  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30294929)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70260700)
小野山 一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 客員助教 (00444802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮肉腫 / FBXW7 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
We studied the relationship between the uterine sarcoma and FBXW7 tumor suppressor gene, and examined the validity of pathological criteria of the uterine endometrial stromal sarcoma. Based on these basic studies, we analized clinical samples and found out the biological characteristics of the uterine sarcoma.