Elucidating a determinant of development as a novel therapeutic target of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (40275053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Fumiki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30201734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Yohei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん分子病態学部, 総括部長 (00254194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 卵巣癌 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / アネキシンA4 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / 薬剤耐性 / 転移 / 明細胞腺癌
Research Abstract
The annexin A4 (ANXA4), one of the highly expressed proteins in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (OCCA), which is typically chemo-resistant and poor-prognosis disease, was our research target. Two OCCA cell lines in which ANXA4 expression is suppressed by shRNA were used. Significantly restricted proliferation and increased chemo-sensitivity were recognized in an acidic-ANXA4-expressing cell, whereas decreased invasiveness was detected in a basic-ANXA4-expressing cell.