Oxidative stress in the pathogenesis of clear cell carcinoma of the ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shozo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40347555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
YAMADA Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80275346)
OI Hidekazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10283368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / HNF-1beta、 chk1 / 細胞周期 / ノックダウン / Bleomycin / CD44 / チェックポイント機構 / 酸化ストレス / HNF-1beta / chk1 / chk1 inhibitor / sn38
Research Abstract
There is a lot of pathological evidence to suggest the theory that carcinoma of the ovary develops from endometrial tissue.Endometrial tissue expands with blood and then sheds the blood during menstruation. Red Blood Cells contain an iron-rich protein, hemoglobin. Iron overload is associated with carcinogenesis. In addition, the Fenton reaction may cause oxidative damage at a specific part of the genome. Hepatocyte nuclear factor-1beta (HNF-1beta), a transcription factor overexpressed in clear cell adenocarcinoma, might sustain chk1 protein phosphorylation to arrest the cell cycle and inhibit cell death induced by an anticancer agent. And, expression of CD44 is an important facter in endometriosis.