The mechanism of acquisition of metastatic and invasive capacityin endometrial cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yasuhisa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00348997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10253527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 癌幹細胞 / EMT / 転移能 / SPARC / 幹細胞 / 転移 / シグナル伝達 / side population細胞
Research Abstract
We select SPARC (secreted protein acidic and rich in cystein) from the gene clusters which revelation is increasing to the endometrial cancer stem cell, and analyzed it. There is no-expression of SPARC in normal endometrium, but highly expressed in the endometrial cancer, especially in poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma of uterine corpus. These data showed that SPARC was associated with micro-environment of tumor-stroma formation and the migration capability.